Last Updated on :23-08-2016
File Size :155.41 KB

DTH Set-top-box Installer and Service Technician

Aliases: Set-top Box Installer, Set-top Box Service Technician

Industry/Sector(s): Electronics and HW


JOB DESCRIPTION 1
The tasks a DTH Set-top Box Installer and Service Technician is expected to perform include:
  • Installing the set-top box at customers’ premises
  • Addressing customer complaints
  • Providing after-sales service for Direct-to-Home (DTH) system
  • Coordinating with technical team for activating new connections

 

WORK ENVIRONMENT 

  • It is not a desk job

  • Work from home is not available

  • Part-time jobs may be available

  • Local traveling is part of this job role

  • Need not handle a team

Working hours
  • Working hours are 9/10 hours every day for 6 days a week. This may vary from company to company
  • Overtime is common
  • Shift system maybe applicable

 

Is the job suitable for a candidate with special needs?

Maybe

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS AND TRAINING 1

  • Minimum – Preferably 8th standard pass

  • Certified training for DTH Set-top Box Installer and Service Technician (programme aligned to ELE/Q8101 released by Electronics Sector Skills Development Council)

KEY COMPETENCIES 1
  • Knowledge of basics of geo-stationery satellite and other communication satellites
  • Knowledge of azimuth, elevation and polarization
  • Well-versed with spectrum utilization
  • Knowledge of basics of input/output functions and block diagram of the set-top box
  • Knowledge of structure of cable, parameters and the implications on signal
  • Knowledge of basic functioning of tuners
  • Knowledge of digital signal processing chain including CAS and SMS
  • Well-versed with frequently occurring faults, causes and solutions
  • Knowledge of Quality of Service (QoS) and End of Line (EOL) parameters and optimum range as specified by IS13420
  • Adept with safety precautions to be followed by customers while using set-top box
  • Ability to operate computers and software installed
  • Knowledge of reading and understanding electrical and electronic symbols, multiples and SI units
  • Knowledge of using hand tools such as lead tester, spanner, cutter, etc. and operating machines/metres such as drilling machine, angle metre, satellite metre, etc.

 

DESIRABLE COMPETENCIES 1

Not applicable

AVAILABLE SKILL TRAINING AND LEARNING INSTITUTES 

ITIs across India

AVAILABLE SKILL TRAINING SCHEMES/SCHOLARSHIPS 
CAREER PROGRESSION PATH 

Helper → DTH Set-top Box Installer and Service Technician → Supervisor

 

Transfer option
  • India: Yes
  • Abroad: No

(*This field to open the relevant job title when clicked)

 

EXPECTED EARNINGS 

  • For freshers – ₹ 5,000 to ₹ 8,000 per month

  • For candidates with experience - ₹ 9,000 to ₹ 15,000 per month

(These figures are indicative and subject to change)

REQUIRED WORK EXPERIENCE 1

2 years as helper for 8th /9th  standard pass

PROBABLE EMPLOYERS 

DTH service providers across India

KEYWORDS 

STB Installer, STB Repair Technician, Set-top Box Service

OCCUPATIONAL CODES AND STANDARDS 
StandardCodeDescription
NCO 20157422.1202DTH Set-top-box Installer and Service Technician
ISCO 20087421 Electronic Mechanics and Servicers
NIC 200895120Repair of communication equipment
QP ReferenceELE/Q8101DTH Set-top Box Installer and Service Technician
NSQF4NA
REFERENCES 
0

http://archive.indianexpress.com/news/why-the-settop-box-will-now-be-mandatory/862334

1

1 Qualification Pack – DTH Set-top Box Installer and Service Technician

2

2 "Human Resource and Skill Requirements in the Electronics & IT Hardware Sector (2022) - A Report" released by NSDC

3
http://www.nsdcindia.org/sites/default/files/files/Electronics-IT-hardware.pdf
Disclaimer: We hereby declare that utmost care has been taken to ensure that the content provided here is valid and relevant. Given the dynamic nature of the information, it may vary across organizations, institutes, cities, and states in India. The publisher, author, and printer will not be held liable or responsible for any discrepancy in the content. This content should be used for reference purpose only; it is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice or used for any commercial purposes. The contact details and website links provided in the content may have changed from the time of creation till its printing/publication. The company names that have been cited are for example purpose only. The Directorate does not endorse any of the said organizations.
If you continue browsing this website, you agree to our policies: Privacy Policy Continue