Career Information > Power > Assistant GIS Mapping - Power Distribution

Last Updated on :26/09/2018
File Size :121.36 KB

Assistant GIS Mapping - Power Distribution

Aliases: Assistant Cartographer

Industry/Sector(s): Power


JOB DESCRIPTION 1

The tasks an Assistant GIS Mapping - Power Distribution​​​​ is expected to perform include:

  • Carrying out GIS mapping of power distribution assets such as pole, substation, O/H line, U/G cable, feeder pillar, etc. 
  • Capturing longitude and latitude of every asset’s location
WORK ENVIRONMENT 1, 2
  • It is a field job
  • Need not han​​dle a team 
  • Local travelling is a part of this ​job role
  • Part-time work and contractual j​obs are available
  • Work from home option is not available
Working hours

  • Organizations usually work for 5/6 days a week and 8/9 hours everyday. This may vary from organization to organization​
  • Shift system may be available
  • Overtime may be required

Is the job suitable for a candidate with special needs?

This may vary from organization to organization​​​

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS AND TRAINING 1
  • ​Preferably, 12th pass
  • Certified training for Assistant GIS Mapping - Power Distribution (programme aligned to PSS/Q3006​ released by Power Sector Skill Council)
KEY COMPETENCIES 1
  • Skilled in reading and writing GIS data in requisite format
  • Well-versed with all the type of assets of power distribution system
  • Knowledge of GIS software and basic computer skill
  • Knowledge tools of GIS mapping​-GPS system, DGPS system, etc. 
DESIRABLE COMPETENCIES 1
  • Able to follow instructions
  • Good hand-eye co-ordination
AVAILABLE SKILL TRAINING AND LEARNING INSTITUTES 
Schools and colleges across India
AVAILABLE SKILL TRAINING SCHEMES/SCHOLARSHIPS 

For scholarship and schemes, use further links like:

  • https://scholarships.gov.in/​
SAMPLE OF TRAINING AND LEARNING COURSES 
https://targetstudy.com/courses/certificate-course-in-geographic-information-systems-gis.html​
CAREER PROGRESSION PATH 3
Helper → ​Operator → Assistant GIS Mapping - Power Distribution​​ → Surveyor → Project Manager

The progression is indicative
EXPECTED EARNINGS 4
  • For new entrants - Rs 12,000 to Rs 15,000 per month

These figures are indicative and subject to change​

REQUIRED WORK EXPERIENCE 1
Some organizations hire new entrants too​​
PROBABLE EMPLOYERS 4
Power units
KEYWORDS 
  • Assistant Cartographer
  • Assistant GIS Mapping - Power Distribution​​
OCCUPATIONAL CODES AND STANDARDS 
StandardCodeDescription
NCO 20157413.0602
Assistant GIS Mapping - Power Distribution
ISCO 20087413
Electrical Line Installers and Repairers 
NIC 200835107
Transmission of electric energy​
QP Reference PSS/Q3006
Assistant GIS Mapping - Power Distribution
NSQFLevel 3Not available
REFERENCES 
1http://www.nsdcindia.org/sites/default/files/files/Assistant-GIS-Mapping-Power-Distribution.pdf​
2http://www.ccdisabilities.nic.in/page.php?s=reg&t=def&p=list_jobsNew
3http://dget.nic.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/publication/Des-Div-7.pdf
4https://www.naukri.com/job-listings-Associate-Map-Content-Arc-Gis-Gurgaon-Adecco-India-Private-Limited-Delhi-1-to-6-years-270217007305?src=seo_srp&sid=14888372388588&xp=14&qp=gis&srcPage=s​
Disclaimer: We hereby declare that utmost care has been taken to ensure that the content provided here is valid and relevant. Given the dynamic nature of the information, it may vary across organizations, institutes, cities, and states in India. The publisher, author, and printer will not be held liable or responsible for any discrepancy in the content. This content should be used for reference purpose only; it is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice or used for any commercial purposes. The contact details and website links provided in the content may have changed from the time of creation till its printing/publication. The company names that have been cited are for example purpose only. The Directorate does not endorse any of the said organizations.
If you continue browsing this website, you agree to our policies: Privacy Policy Continue