Last Updated on :18-12-2018
File Size :137.82 KB

Demographer

Aliases: Enumerator

Industry/Sector(s): Education, Training and Research


JOB DESCRIPTION 1

The tasks a Demographer is expected to perform include:

  • Collecting and analysing vital statistics related to population changes such as births, marriages and mortality 
  • Forecasting trends in increase or decrease of population
  • Analysing data on mortality, fertility and migration of human population 
  • Evolving techniques of measuring population phenomena and evaluating their application
  • Studying customs, modes of living, nuptial procedures, fertility rates, birth control and public health measures affecting demographic phenomena
  • Constructing life tables and studying economic and social characteristics of population in prescribed area
  • Writing reports on results of studies 
  • Maintaining familiarity with other studies to improve techniques of analysis, refining concepts and methods of population analysis​
WORK ENVIRONMENT 1, 2
  • It is not a desk job
  • Need not handle a team
  • Local travelling is a part of this job role
  • Part-time work and contractual jobs may be available
  • Work from home option is not available
Working hours
  • Organizations usually work for 5/6 days a week and 8/9 hours everyday. This may vary from organization to organization
  • Shift system may be available
  • Overtime may be required
Is the job suitable for a candidate with special needs?

This may vary from organization to organization​

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS AND TRAINING 3

Preferably, postgraduate in demography/population sciences/statistics

KEY COMPETENCIES 1
  • Skilled in monitoring population patterns
  • Skilled in analysing and preparing population and trend forecasts
  • Knowledge of current political, economic, social and cultural field
  • Knowledge of demographic theories, research methods and information sources
  • Ability to interpret and analyse data
  • Proficient in statistical methods
  • Basic knowledge of social sciences​
DESIRABLE COMPETENCIES 1
  • Good communication skills
  • Hard-working​​​
AVAILABLE SKILL TRAINING AND LEARNING INSTITUTES 

Universities and institutes offering courses in demography/population sciences/statistics​ across India

AVAILABLE SKILL TRAINING SCHEMES/SCHOLARSHIPS 

For scholarship and schemes, use further links like:

  • https://scholarships.gov.in/
SAMPLE OF TRAINING AND LEARNING COURSES 

https://targetstudy.com/courses/master-of-population-studies-mps.html

CAREER PROGRESSION PATH 4

Intern → Junior Demographer → Demographer → Senior Demographer → Head of the Department

​​​The progression is indicative

EXPECTED EARNINGS 3
  • For candidates with experience - Rs 60,000 to Rs 70,000 per month
These figures are indicative and subject to change​
REQUIRED WORK EXPERIENCE 3
Generally, 8 years of experience is required
PROBABLE EMPLOYERS 3
  • Environmental protection agencies
  • Census bureau
  • Market research organizations
  • Private manufacturing companies
KEYWORDS 
  • Demographer
  • Enumerator
OCCUPATIONAL CODES AND STANDARDS 
StandardCodeDescription
NCO 20152632.0400Demographer
ISCO 20082632 Sociologists, Anthropologists and Related Professionals
NIC 200872200Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities
QP ReferenceNot availableNot available
NSQFNot availableNot available​
REFERENCES 
1National Classification of Occupations Division 2
2http://www.ccdisabilities.nic.in/page.php?s=reg&t=def&p=list_jobsNew
3http://www.nihfw.org/Upload/Vacancy/NIHFWVAC_10_29_2015_5_28_02_PM.pdf
4
http://dget.nic.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/publication/Des-Div-2.pdf
Disclaimer: We hereby declare that utmost care has been taken to ensure that the content provided here is valid and relevant. Given the dynamic nature of the information, it may vary across organizations, institutes, cities, and states in India. The publisher, author, and printer will not be held liable or responsible for any discrepancy in the content. This content should be used for reference purpose only; it is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice or used for any commercial purposes. The contact details and website links provided in the content may have changed from the time of creation till its printing/publication. The company names that have been cited are for example purpose only. The Directorate does not endorse any of the said organizations.