Last Updated on :18-12-2018
File Size :122.78 KB

Geographer

Aliases: Earth Scientist

Industry/Sector(s): Education, Training and Research


JOB DESCRIPTION 1

The tasks a Geographer is expected to perform include:

  • Studying the characteristics and use of Earth's surface 
  • Relating and interpreting the interaction of physical and cultural phenomena
  • Investigating the nature of physical and climate environments of selected areas by obtaining data with the application of various sciences such as physics, geology, oceanography, meteorology and biology
  • Analysing​ human activity in its social aspects such as political, economic, movement and growth of population, etc.
  • Deducing the relationship between human activity and the geographical environment
  • Conducting cartographic surveys and drawing maps to the required scales
  • Providing expert opinion to the Government and other organizations on problems of economic exploitation of geographic regions, determination of political boundaries and related problems
WORK ENVIRONMENT 1, 2
  • It is not a desk job
  • Need not handle a team
  • Local travelling is a part of this job role
  • Part-time work and contractual jobs may be available
  • Work from home option is not available
Working hours
  • Organizations usually work for 5/6 days a week and 8/9 hours everyday. This may vary from organization to organization
  • Shift system may be available
  • Overtime may be required
Is the job suitable for a candidate with special needs?

This may vary from organization to organization

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS AND TRAINING 3

PreferablyM.A. in geography

KEY COMPETENCIES 1
  • Knowledge of various kinds of soil and their characteristics 
  • Skilled in engineering, drawing and measurement techniques
  • Ability to make maps by using exact proportionate scaling
  • In-depth knowledge of the Earth’s surface characteristics and its distribution pattern 
  • Knowledge of the cultural habitats of people
  • Ability to write research reports
DESIRABLE COMPETENCIES 1
  • Good communication skills
  • Hard-working​​​​
AVAILABLE SKILL TRAINING AND LEARNING INSTITUTES 

Universities offering geography ​across India

AVAILABLE SKILL TRAINING SCHEMES/SCHOLARSHIPS 

For scholarship and schemes, use further links like:

  • https://scholarships.gov.in/​
SAMPLE OF TRAINING AND LEARNING COURSES 
https://targetstudy.com/courses/ma-geography.html​
CAREER PROGRESSION PATH 5

Intern → Geographer → Senior Geographer → Head of the Department

The progression is indicative

EXPECTED EARNINGS 4
  • For candidates with experience - Rs 16,000 to Rs 18,000 per month
These figures are indicative and subject to change
REQUIRED WORK EXPERIENCE 4

Generally, experience of 1 to 4 years is required

PROBABLE EMPLOYERS 3
  • Private and government colleges/universities
  • NGOs
  • Government geographical societies
KEYWORDS 
  • Geographer
  • Earth Scientist
OCCUPATIONAL CODES AND STANDARDS 
StandardCodeDescription
NCO 20152632.1200Geographer
ISCO 20082632 Sociologists, Anthropologists and Related Professionals
NIC 200872200Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities
QP ReferenceNot availableNot available
NSQFNot availableNot available
REFERENCES 
1National Classification of Occupations Division 2
2http://www.ccdisabilities.nic.in/page.php?s=reg&t=def&p=list_jobsNew
3https://targetstudy.com/courses/geography-courses.htm
​4http://www.payscale.com/research/IN/Degree=Bachelor_of_Arts_(BA),_Geography/Salary
5http://dget.nic.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/publication/Des-Div-2.pdf
Disclaimer: We hereby declare that utmost care has been taken to ensure that the content provided here is valid and relevant. Given the dynamic nature of the information, it may vary across organizations, institutes, cities, and states in India. The publisher, author, and printer will not be held liable or responsible for any discrepancy in the content. This content should be used for reference purpose only; it is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice or used for any commercial purposes. The contact details and website links provided in the content may have changed from the time of creation till its printing/publication. The company names that have been cited are for example purpose only. The Directorate does not endorse any of the said organizations.