Last Updated on :23-08-2016
File Size :201.98 KB

Permanent Way Inspector

Aliases: Track Inspector

Industry/Sector(s): Railways


JOB DESCRIPTION 1

The tasks a Permanent Way Inspector is expected to perform include:

  • Maintaining the railway track that falls in their jurisdiction in a satisfactory and safe working condition
  • Inspecting the track regularly and getting the necessary repairs done immediately
  • Inspecting the track to ensure that its bridges and other structures are in good condition for safe movement of traffic
  • Supervising the repairing of railway tracks by getting the worn out sleepers and rails replaced, and getting stone ballast spread on the track
  • Arranging for the storage of the required materials such as sleepers, rails, nuts, bolts, working tools, etc.
  • Arranging for patrolling of the tracks during monsoon, floods, accidents, etc.
  • Reporting all major damages to the track due to accidents, floods, etc. to the supervisor
  • Supervising the laying of diversion track and the speedy restoration of the permanent track
  • Ensuring that the land on either side of the railway line is not illegally encroached 
  • Reporting cases of encroachment for voluntary or legal settlement to the supervisors
  • Maintaining a record of the work done
  • Sending periodical reports to the superiors
  • Arranging for the settlement of accounts of the payment staff
  • Attending to the laying of the new rail track
WORK ENVIRONMENT 9, 2, 13
  • It is a field job
  • May need to handle a team
  • Local travelling is a part of this job role
  • Part-time work and contractual jobs may be available
  • Work from home option is not available
Working hours
  • Working hours are 8 hours everyday for 6 days a week
  • Shift system is available
  • Overtime is available
Is the job suitable for a candidate with special needs?

No

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS AND TRAINING 9

Minimum - Diploma in Civil Engineering and qualifying Railway Recruitment Board Exam

KEY COMPETENCIES 5
  • Skilled in carrying out inspection of the important points and crossings on the passenger running lines 
  • Ability to arrange for the rectification of defects noticed during inspection
  • Ability to arrange and check the versine and super-elevation of all the curves 
  • Skilled in ensuring that the curves are corrected based on the readings
  • Proficient in inspecting all the level crossings in their jurisdiction and checking the equipment
  • Skilled in examining the gatemen in-rules periodically
  • Ability to maintain the track and all the structures in a satisfactory and safe condition
  • Skilled in planning and providing estimations
  • Skilled in conducting the verification of the stores that are held by the stockholders
  • Proficient in submitting proposals for inclusion in the track renewal programme, revenue budget, etc.
DESIRABLE COMPETENCIES 5

Not applicable

AVAILABLE SKILL TRAINING AND LEARNING INSTITUTES 9
  • All engineering colleges across India
  • Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering
AVAILABLE SKILL TRAINING SCHEMES/SCHOLARSHIPS 

http://mhrd.gov.in/scholarships-education-loan-0

SAMPLE OF TRAINING AND LEARNING COURSES 

http://puchd.ac.in/syllabus.php?qstrfacid=5

CAREER PROGRESSION PATH 9, 13
Permanent Way Inspector Permanent Way Inspector GR IIPermanent Way Inspector GR I Chief Permanent Way Inspector
Transfer option
  • India: Yes
  • Abroad: No
EXPECTED EARNINGS 13

For new entrants - Rs 9,300 to Rs 34,800 per month

(These figures are indicative and subject to change)
 
REQUIRED WORK EXPERIENCE 9

Training for one year is sufficient

PROBABLE EMPLOYERS 1

Indian Railways

KEYWORDS 

Permanent Way Inspector

OCCUPATIONAL CODES AND STANDARDS 
Standard Code Description
NCO 2015 3112.0200 Permanent Way Inspector
ISCO 2008 3112 Civil Engineering Technicians
NIC 2008 42101; 42102 Construction and maintenance of motorways, streets, roads, other vehicular and pedestrian ways, highways, bridges, tunnels and subways; Construction and maintenance of railways and rail-bridges
QP Reference - -
NSQF - -
Disclaimer: We hereby declare that utmost care has been taken to ensure that the content provided here is valid and relevant. Given the dynamic nature of the information, it may vary across organizations, institutes, cities, and states in India. The publisher, author, and printer will not be held liable or responsible for any discrepancy in the content. This content should be used for reference purpose only; it is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice or used for any commercial purposes. The contact details and website links provided in the content may have changed from the time of creation till its printing/publication. The company names that have been cited are for example purpose only. The Directorate does not endorse any of the said organizations.