Last Updated on :23-08-2016
File Size :170.59 KB

Loftsman, Ship Building

Aliases: Will be updated

Industry/Sector(s): Shipping


JOB DESCRIPTION 1
The tasks of a Loftsman, Ship Building is expected to perform include:
  • Developing full size measurements from drawings to prepare templates
  • Studying drawings, considering elevation and draws full scale drawings with chalk on scrieve board for making templates
  • Drawing full size lines of ship body on scrieve board
  • Ensuring that plans of drawings of adjacent components agree and fit accurately 
  • Drawing adjacent components to full scale on it using scale contours, chalks etc.
  • Instructing carpenter in preparation of templates according to dimensions drawn on scrieve board
  • Marking instructions on templates with ink for guidance of fabrication section
  • Issuing templates to concerned section
  • Explaining details of measurements for fabrication of steel panels to form various components of ship body
  • Storing templates in prescribed place for further use
WORK ENVIRONMENT 
  • It is a not a desk job
  • Need not handle a team
  • Local travelling is not a part of this job
  • Part-time work is not available
  • Work from home option is not available
Working hours
  • Shipyard usually works for 5/6 days a week and works for 8/10 hours every day. This may vary from shipyard to shipyard
  • Shift system maybe available
Is the job suitable for a candidate with special needs?

Maybe

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS AND TRAINING 

Coming soon

KEY COMPETENCIES 1
  • Knowledge of ship construction
  • Ability to instruct carpenter in preparing templates
  • Well-versed with drawing on scrieve board
  • Ability to provide the correct sizes and shapes for most of the structural steelwork
DESIRABLE COMPETENCIES 

Coming soon

AVAILABLE SKILL TRAINING AND LEARNING INSTITUTES 

Coming soon

AVAILABLE SKILL TRAINING SCHEMES/SCHOLARSHIPS 

Coming soon

SAMPLE OF TRAINING AND LEARNING COURSES 

Coming soon

CAREER PROGRESSION PATH 

Coming soon

Transfer option
  • India: Yes
  • Abroad: No
(*This field to open the relevant job title when clicked)
EXPECTED EARNINGS 

Coming soon

REQUIRED WORK EXPERIENCE 

Coming soon

PROBABLE EMPLOYERS 

Ship building company across India

KEYWORDS 

Loftsman, Ship Building

OCCUPATIONAL CODES AND STANDARDS 
Standard Code Description
NCO 2015 7115.0600 Loftsman, Ship Building
ISCO 2008 7115 Carpenters and Joiners
NIC 2008 30111 Building of commercial vessels: passenger vessels, ferry-boats, cargo ships, tankers, tugs, hovercraft (except recreation-type hovercraft) etc.
QP Reference NA NA
NSQF NA NA
REFERENCES 
1National Classification of Occupations Division 7
2http://www.indianmirror.com/indian-industries/shipping.html
Disclaimer: We hereby declare that utmost care has been taken to ensure that the content provided here is valid and relevant. Given the dynamic nature of the information, it may vary across organizations, institutes, cities, and states in India. The publisher, author, and printer will not be held liable or responsible for any discrepancy in the content. This content should be used for reference purpose only; it is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice or used for any commercial purposes. The contact details and website links provided in the content may have changed from the time of creation till its printing/publication. The company names that have been cited are for example purpose only. The Directorate does not endorse any of the said organizations.